High prolactin levels and treatment?

Posted , 11 users are following.

amy26x
2

Last year my blood tests came back twice with high prolactin levels and was referred to a specialist but never received the letter. I want to try and get pregnant and read that high prolactin can stop you getting pregnant, can you not get pregnant at all if its high? I still have regular periods, they have never been an issue and the only symptom I have had is lactation. I saw lactation was still a problem yesterday so saw my GP today who ordered another blood test, I asked if there was anything he could do to treat it if they came back high and he said no but I have read there is a few medications to treat it? I don't want to be told I can't have kids due to high prolactin if it can actually be treated. He just referred me back to the specialist. 

0 likes, 15 replies

15 Replies

  • Posted

    Of course there is treatment, Carbergoline for starters.  That is the one I was put on and it very successfully reduced the prolactin levels and the micro tumour on my pituitary gland that was causing it, without any side affects.

    Has your endocrinologist ordered an MRI?  If not, he should do to check if you have a small tumour or not.  It can be treated by the medication.

    Excess prolactin makes your oestrogen ineffective and can cause menopause symptoms if not treated, and you don't want that.  Don't let these turkeys destroy your life.

    7 years later and I am still taking Cabergoline as when I try to reduce the level to go off it, menopause symptoms come back even though I am using oestrogen HRT (hysterectomy and ovaries removed years before).  Now that might be a complication that can cause a problem with having children.

    The earlier you start treatment the better before reproduction is messed up.

     

    • Posted

      Hy .i m jiya i m 23 years old .i married one and half year ago but dont have children yet .when i test my blood prolactin level 47.02 that is quite high .

      Give me any suggestion

      And how much time it takes to normal ???

      Can i get pregnant??

    • Posted

      That is not too high, I think average should be around 25. You can always see an endocrinologist. 
    • Posted

      Hiii mam im 22 yrs old, married 7months my prolactin level is 109.7 plz give me suggestion mam.. what to go now?
    • Posted

      I can only assume that your dr did this test and knows the results.  Your dr should provide appropriate medication.

       

  • Posted

    With advancement in infertility field, there is almost nothing that can prevent you from getting pregnant. Women with high prolactin will often suffer from hypo-oestrogenism with ovary dysfunction and irregular menstrual cycles. Some women may not have any periods at all. You need to test your thyroid function, and test other conditions that can raise your prolactin levels. Doctors may even suggest MRI and CT scan. One thing I know that it's really easy to get a falsely elevated result and as such a problem should only be considered to be the case if you have 2 or more elevated results. May be that’s a reason your GP is taking his time before referring you to specialist. Caberogoline and bromocryptine are the traditionally used drugs in hyper-prolactinaemia.

    Clinical studies have shown how women with high prolactin levels and irregular cycles were able to normalize their prolactin levels using a vitex compound remedy. It Increases levels of LH cause FSH to decrease leading to lower estrogen levels and higher progesterone. When progesterone goes up, luteal phase increases and pregnancy is supported. The LH surge also causes ovulation. Everyone is different, but one your levels come down, which could be about 6 weeks, then you can get pregnant after that assuming there are no other issues.

    • Posted

      Hy .i m jiya i m 23 years old .i married one and half year ago but dont have children yet .when i test my blood prolactin level 47.02 that is quite high .

      Give me any suggestion

      And how much time it takes to normal ???

      Can i get pregnant??

  • Posted

    Having high prolactin levels does not mean that you cannot get pregnant. The difficulty can come in if you are not ovulating and not having regular cycles.  In less severe cases, high prolactin levels may only disrupt ovulation once in a while. This would result in intermittent ovulation or ovulation that takes a long time to occur. You need to see endocrinologist that specialises in pituitary issue, if your results are consistently high.

    Prolactin levels can often be corrected by stopping or switching to a different medication. Bromocryptine and Caberogoline are the generally used drugs for correcting levels of prolactin. However, as the latter is a bit expensive, hence not usually the first choice for treatment of high prolactin levels.

    • Posted

      Hy .i m jiya i m 23 years old .i married one and half year ago but dont have children yet .when i test my blood prolactin level 47.02 that is quite high .

      Give me any suggestion

      And how much time it takes to normal ???

      Can i get pregnant??

  • ATM
    2 amy26x

    Posted

    Hi, each person has a threshold of 'high' prolactin and what this means for their own body. For example, I know that my bloods can show that my prolactin is high and I will have a bit of lactation, but things are totally normal otherwise. Normal regular periods and signs of ovulation. However, when I reach my own 'threshold' (a certain arbitrary level ABOVE normal prolactin), I stop getting periods and stop ovulating. You can definitely fall pregnant though... I personally would give yourself 6 months and try to do it naturally first without medical intervention. If no luck conceiving, then perhaps try a few months on cabergoline to bring your levels down, go off it for a month then start trying again. I had 3 miscarriages, then a successful pregnancy (the result of that is a cute boy about to turn 2 lol), and I've had another miscarriage since. I'm seeing the endo tomorrow.

    Don't be disheartened, I guess the good thing is this is totally benign and not life threatening, but it is frustrating and annoying. It can be managed though, and you will be fine. Good luck!

    • Posted

      Hy .i m jiya i m 23 years old .i married one and half year ago but dont have children yet .when i test my blood prolactin level 47.02 that is quite high .

      Give me any suggestion

      And how much time it takes to normal ???

      Can i get pregnant??

  • Posted

    Hy .i m jiya i m 23 years old .i married one and half year ago but dont have children yet .when i test my blood prolactin level 47.02 that is quite high .

    Give me any suggestion

    And how much time it takes to normal ???

    Can i get pregnant??

  • Posted

    Hi,

    I am Mamta My Blood repot show High prolactine 132..... I have one child of 05 Years..... i am looking for 2nd one but due to this prolacine levels i am not able to Concive....... Taken Treatment from Multiple Doctors result is Negative.... CT scan Brain  done normal , TSH is Normal, Only bcoz of Prolactine I dont have periods for 3.5years after childbirth, and since 1.5years irregular periods,

    Please guide solution for this problem. I want my Second Child...  

    • Posted

      Have you talked to your endocrinologist about your desire for a 2nd child?  Medication called cabergoline treats prolactinoma.  Excel prolactin makes oestrogen ineffective or inefficient.

       

  • Posted

    Hi I went to an endocrinologist  my prolactin was 59 and he said I will treat you if it reaches 100 He asked if I had any violent headaches. I have a beneign tumor on my pituitary gland. So i would say you should get it checked. He told me if you were pregnant your prolactin gets high and milk comes out of your nipples. He watches to see if it gets any bigger because it can press on the back of nerve of the eye and you can get blurred vision

     

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New Discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

http://pharmacy24.com.ua

pharmacy24.com.ua

www.gepatite.com